Marriage Based Petition/I-130

Initial information needed for a marriage based petition/I-130

1) A copy of your marriage certificate

2) A copy of the divorce decree from any previous marriages

3) Proof of U.S. citizenship (copy of birth certificate or naturalization certificate)

4) A copy of your U.S. income tax returns for the past three years (to show financial ability to support your foreign national spouse)

5) Certified copy of police report and court records, if you have ever been arrested

6) Letter from employer verifying current employment

7) Proof of the relationship (photos together, joint bank accounts, beneficiary on each others insurance policies, a copy of the title to a vehicle, which lists both of your names, a copy of a credit card statement showing you are both liable on that account, a copy of the birth certificate for your child, etc.)

Information Needed from Foreign National for I-485 Application for Marriage to a U.S. Citizen

1) A copy of all approval notices received from the CIS

2) A copy of all I-94 cards (received upon entry into the U.S.); I-20’s (issued if you were ever in F-1 status in the U.S.); IAAP’s or DS-2019 (issued if you were ever in J-1 status in the U.S.)

3) A copy of every page of the passport (both current and previous passports)

4) Copy of birth certificate with English translation

5) Copy of divorce decree from any previous marriages

6) Six passport style photographs (to include the I-485 application as well as employment authorization and travel authorization)

7) Certified copy of police report and court records, if you have ever been arrested

"Time is of the essence for our clients. Therefore, time must be of the essence as well." -Sherry Neal

Case Status